PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and uses your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through this Site.

CHANGES

This Privacy Policy may be updated or modified every often. In the event that we change or modify this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our privacy and we will send notification to our registered users. You are advised to check this privacy policy regularly for any changes from time to time. Upon registration, we will ask you for Personal Information. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your name and email address. Other Personal Information we collect depends on whether you’re a Teacher or a Student.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We only collect information that you gave us such as: First Name, Last Name, DOB and email address (which is the email address attached to your school account, not your personal one). Email address of a parent or guardian will be collected if you are under 13 years of age.

CHILDRENS PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are 13 years or under, you may only use our services with your parent or guardian’s express consent. We collect personal information from a child under 13 where the teacher has agreed and/or was able to obtain parental consent for that child to use the Services and disclose personal information to us, for the use and benefit of this learning platform.

If you are a student under 13, please do not send any personal information about yourself to us you have not obtained a prior consent from your parent or guardian, and please do not send any personal information other than what we request from you in connection with the Services.

USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our goals in collecting information is to provide you better services and to improve our website and services, to administer your membership and to enable users to enjoy and easily access this website.

CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile through this website. If you completely delete all such information, then your account may become deactivated. If you would like us to delete your record in our system, please contact us at [email protected] with a request that we delete your Personal Information from our database.

When a parents or student cancels their account, their Personal Information and Children’s Personal Information entered by their teacher will be retained for the the teacher’s use.

SECURITY

We are very concerned with safeguarding your information. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, however, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We also require you to enter a password to access your account information.

CHILDREN

Our services are not intended for use by persons who are 13 or younger. Any access to or use of our services by anyone 13 or younger is expressly prohibited except with prior parent or guardian consent.

We will not make the Site and Service available to persons who are 13 or younger, and you are prohibited from inviting or permitting persons who are 13 or younger to join class, unless a written agreement takes place with prior compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at [email protected] If we become aware that a person under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take measures to delete such information from our files.

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If under any such update we make any material change to the way in which we treat your User Information, we will inform you of such change via email or by posting a notice on this website.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email to: [email protected]